Konstfack Research Week 2020

27-31 January

Konstfack Research Week 2020 offers interdisciplinary perspectives that embrace topics surrounding physical, political and psychological aspects from the fields of art, craft, design, interior architecture and furniture design, visual communication and teacher education. Participants will have access to a diverse range of futures that are possible within artistic research: from magic and meditation, to challenging canons and hierarchies, to the Anthropocene and how various lighting sources affect our lives.


The week is organized into four main areas: Views on Research, Parallel Sessions, Nodes and Closing Events. The week begins with Views on Research which presents insight from international guest speakers as well as the KTD doctoral programme and research conducted by colleagues from Konstfack. Parallel Sessions offer interactive workshops, discussions and performances within research, poetry and music. The week continues with Nodes which are presentations and workshops that explore specific topics in-depth. On the last day, the week concludes with Closing Events as well as the re-inauguration of Konstfack's Perception Studio.


Watch video documentation from lectures and presentations here.

 

To see what events are open to the public - click here.

To read more about Konstfack Research Week, download the PDF booklet: KRW booklet 2020.pdf

Download the Konstfack Research Week poster programme: KRW poster 2020.pdf


For inquiries about the programme, contact Anne Klontz, Head of Exhibitions, Protected address.

Konstfack Research Week 2020 is organized through Konstfack Research and Doctoral Studies Committee (FFU), developed and coordinated by Magnus Bärtås and Anne Klontz.


Monday 27: Views on Research

Tuesday 28: Views on Research & Parallel Sessions

Wednesday 29 – Thursday 30: Nodes I-VI
Node I: Unfolding Canons
Node II: More-Than-Rational Methodologies
Node III: Undesigning Humans
Node IV: Centerpieces
Node V: In the Dark: Speculations on Visual Perception
Node VI: The South, the North and the Gelatin Silver AND The Museum is Not Neutral

Friday 31: Closing Events


*****


Views on Research
Monday, 27 January
Location: Svarta Havet

9:00 – 9:15 a.m.
Welcome
By Maria Lantz, Vice-Chancellor

9:15 – 9:30 a.m.
Introduction
By Anne Klontz, Head of Exhibitions

9:30 – 9:45 a.m.
An Overview of Research in Sweden
By Magnus Mörck, Manager of Division of Administration of Education and Research

9:45 – 10:15 a.m.
An Introduction to Artistic Research
By Magnus Bärtås, Head of Research

10:15 – 10:30 a.m.
—Pause—

10:30 – 11:30 a.m.
Introduction to Nodes I-VI

11:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.
—Lunch—

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Apparatus and Form: The Split Identity of the Exhibition
By Vincent Normand

2:00 – 3:00 p.m.
Ahuman Manifesto

By Patricia MacCormack

3:00 – 3:30 p.m.
—Pause—

3:30 – 4:30 p.m.
Time to change focus from what artistic research is to what it does? Thoughts on the history of a young field, and what we can learn from other disciplines.
Presentation by Niclas Östlind

4:30 – 5:30 p.m.
Location: Biblioteksgatan
Mingle and book release
The Ahuman Manifesto: Activisms for the End of the Anthropocene with Patricia MacCormack

*****


Views on Research
Tuesday, 28 January
Location: Svarta Havet

9:30 – 9:45 a.m.
Introduction to the KTD Programme
By Mat Gregory

Presentations by current PhD candidates from the KTD programme (Art, Technology & Design).

10:00 – 10:20 a.m.
Curating Post-Anthropocentric Speculations
By Petra Lilja 

10:20 – 10:40 a.m.
Bauhütte
By Adam Bergholm 

10:40 – 11:00 a.m.
—Pause—

11:00 – 11:20 a.m.
Ahuman Design
By Erik Sandelin

11:20 – 11:40 a.m.
Soul Catcher
By Behzad Khosravi

11:40 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Careful Epistemológica
By Luis Berríos-Negrón

12:00 – 1:00 p.m.
—Lunch—

Presentations about research conducted by Konstfack employees.

1:00 – 1:20 p.m.
Under Construction – A Real World Fiction
By Einar Rodhe

1:20 – 1:40 p.m.
Publishing Postdoctoral Work
By Martín Ávila

1:40 – 2:00 p.m.
—Pause—

2:00 – 2:20 p.m.
Radical Inside
By Palle Torsson

2:20 – 2:40 p.m.
Placed Sounds Displaced: Sound as a Practice In Between Art, Architecture and Design
By Ricardo Atienza Badel

2:40 – 3:00 p.m.
Jag vet hur folkhemmet luktar (I Know How the People’s Home Smells)
By Tina Carlsson (In Swedish)

*****


Parallel Sessions
Tuesday, 28 January
Various Locations

1:00 – 2:30 p.m.
Location: S1
Organiserat svibel: A Chapter from "Large and Small Letters: Typographic Design and Class Struggle in Sweden 1897–1930"
Seminar with Rikard Heberling (In Swedish)

1:00 – 5:00 p.m.
Location: Wickmans
The Thinking Hand: Expanded Forms of Academic Writing
A workshop organized by Jacqueline Hoàng Nguyễn and Erik Sandelin with guests Mara Lee Gerdén, Magnus Linton and Gabrielle Moser

2:00 – 2:45 p.m.
Location: Mandelgren
Apples and Oranges—Poetry Reading and Conversation
With Naima Chahboun, Magnus Bärtås and Ann-Marie Tung Hermelin
(In Swedish) 

4:00 – 6:00 p.m.
Location: Svarta Havet
Listening Session
A programme of soundworks and performances presented by artists, researchers and students at Konstfack.

*****


Node I
Wednesday, 29 January
Location: S1

Unfolding Canons

Organized by Emma Rendel and Parasto Backman with guests Amalia Alvarez, Senay Berhe, Tomas Colbengtson, Mara Lee Gerdén, Teddy Goitom, Helene Larson Pousette, Silas Munro and Afrang Nordlöf Malekian.

1:30 p.m. 
Introduction
By Parasto Backman and Emma Rendel

1:40 p.m.
Presentation of Ongoing Research
By Parasto Backman

2:00 p.m.
Unfolding a Practice
Presentation by Helene Larson Pousette

3:00 p.m. 
Modernism and ‘Primitive’ Indigenous Culture
Presentation by Tomas Colbengtson

4:00 – 5:00 p.m. 
W. E. B. Du Bois
Presentation by Silas Munro


Node I
Thursday, 30 January
Location: S1

1:00 p.m.
Citational Practices as a Tool for Agency and Resistance in Art Making
Lecture-performance by Mara Lee Gerdén

2:00 – 3:30 p.m. 
Challenging Canons
With Afrang Nordlöf Malekian, Amalia Alvarez, Teddy Goitom and Senay Berhe

2:00 p.m.
Afrang Nordlöf Malekian

2:30 p.m.
Amalia Alvarez

3:00 p.m.
Teddy Goitom and Senay Berhe

3:30 – 4:00 p.m. 
Summary 
With Parasto Backman and Emma Rendel

*****


Node II
Wednesday, 29 January
Various Locations

More-Than-Rational Methodologies
Organized by Simon Ceder and Tina Carlsson with guests Sibylle Peters, Cuong Nguyen and David Rousell.

9:00 – 9:30 a.m.
Location: Zickerman
Introduction
By Simon Ceder and Tina Carlsson

9:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Location: Zickerman
Affects of Research: Propositionality and Enactment as Modes of Shared Knowledge Production Presentation and workshop with Sibylle Peters

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Location: Mandelgren
Meditative Inquiry in the Educational Settings: An Overview
Presentation by Cuong Nguyen

2:30 – 4:00 p.m.
Location: Zickerman
Meditative Inquiry
Workshop with Cuong Nguyen


Node II
Thursday, 30 January
Various Locations

9:00 – 10:30 a.m.
Location: Mandelgren
Propositions for an Immersive Cartography: More-Than-Rational Techniques at the Nexus of the Arts, Philosophy and Social Sciences
Presentation by David Rousell  

11:00 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Location: Zickerman
Memories of the Future: Sensing the City Through its Surfaces
Workshop with David Rousell

3:00 – 4:00 p.m.
Locations: Zickerman and Biblioteksgatan
More-Than-Rational + Undesigning Humans summary and mingle

*****


Node III
Wednesday, 29 January
Various Locations

Undesigning Humans
Organized by Erik Sandelin and Loove Broms with guests Patricia MacCormack and Sarah Homewood.

9:00 – 9:20 a.m.
Location: Wickmans
Introduction
By Erik Sandelin and Loove Broms

9:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Location: Wickmans
Design Inactivism
Seminar with Sarah Homewood and Erik Sandelin

1:00 – 4:00 p.m.
Sound Studio
Undesigning Desire: Chaos Magick Sigil Workshop and Ritual
Workshop with Patricia MacCormack


Node III
Thursday, 30 January
Various Locations

9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Location: Sculpture Studio
Allergic Design
Workshop with Erik Sandelin and Loove Broms

3:00 – 4:00 p.m.
Locations: Zickerman and Biblioteksgatan
More-Than-Rational + Undesigning Humans summary and mingle

*****

Node IV
Wednesday, 29 January
Locations: S2 & Mandelgren
 

Centerpieces
Organized by Sergio Montero Bravo with Inger Bengtsson, Carolina Caycedo, Jorma Salmgren and students from the second-year Spatial Design master’s programme: Alice Andersson, Martina Brinck, Jonatan Lennman and Jonathan Wahlstedt.

9:00 – 10:00 a.m.
Location: S2
Territorial Art, Design and Architecture
Introduction by Sergio Montero Bravo

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Location: S2
Introduction to the workshop and presentations by students from the second-year Spatial Design master’s programme

Mapping Through Baking
By Alice Andersson

Tobacco Architecture
By Martina Brinck

Running in the Romantic Zone
By Jonatan Lennman

Resting Pieces
By Jonathan Wahlstedt

1:00 – 4:00 p.m.
Location: S2
Workshop with Inger Bengtsson, Sergio Montero Bravo and Jorma Salmgren, together with students from the second-year Spatial Design master’s programme.

5:00 – 6:00 p.m.
Location: Mandelgren
The Collapsing of a Model
Presentation by Carolina Caycedo


Node IV
Thursday, 30 January
Location: S2

9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Workshop continues

3:00 – 4:00 p.m.
Reflective discussion and conclusion

*****

Node V
Wednesday, 29 January
Location: Perception Studio

In the Dark: Speculations on Visual Perception
Organized by Johanna Enger and Einar Rodhe with guests Foteini Kyriakidou, Arne Lowden, Anny Wang and Tim Söderström.

9:00 – 10:30 a.m.
Introduction
By Johanna Enger and Einar Rodhe

10:30 – 10:50 a.m.
Coping with the Nordic light
Presentation by Arne Lowden

10:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Workshops

Track 1. The Rhythm of Light
Track 2. The Loss of the Night
Track 3. The Spatial Light Fixture
Track 4. Across the Real and Virtual
Track 5. The Unmeasurable Perception of Light and Colour


Node V
Thursday, 30 January
Location: Perception Studio

Perspectives on Light, Visual Perception and Spatial Experience

9:00 – 9:20 a.m.
Location: Perception Studio
Perceptual Metrics for Lighting Design

Presentation by Johanna Enger 

9:40 – 10:00 a.m.
Light as a Design Element: From Immateriality to Application
Presentation by Foteini Kyriakidou

10:00 – 10:20 a.m.
A Live Interior

Presentation by Einar Rodhe

10:30 – 11:00 a.m.
Discussion with speakers and students

11:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Workshops continue

*****


Node VI
Wednesday, 29 January
Location: Svarta Havet

The South, the North and the Gelatin Silver AND The Museum is Not Neutral

9:30 – 10:00 a.m.
The South, the North and the Gelatin Silver
Introduction by Behzad Khosravi Noori and Jacqueline Hoàng Nguyễn

10:00 – 11:00 a.m.
Camphor Frames
Presentation by Lisa Oppenheim

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Developing the Image of the Indentured Labourer: Colonial Photographic Archives in the British Empire
Presentation by Gabrielle Moser

1:30 – 2:30 p.m.
The Kaleidoscopic Journey:
Between the Record of the Real, the Right to Look and What Lies Behind, Inside and in Front of the Lens
Presentation by Khaled Ramadan

Wide Power, 2004 
12-minute cinematic essay 

2:30 – 3:30 p.m.
Panel Q&A

3:45 – 4:45 p.m.
Location: Biblioteksgatan
Crating the World
Book release and discussion with co-editors Rado Ištok and Jacqueline Hoàng Nguyễn, and contributors Gabrielle Moser, Michael Barrett, Åsa Bharathi Larsson and Ulrika Flink.

Node VI
Thursday, 30 January
Location: Svarta Havet

The South, the North and the Gelatin Silver AND The Museum is Not Neutral

9:30 – 10:00 a.m.
The Museum is Not Neutral
Introduction by Matt Smith

10:00 – 11:00 a.m.
Reframing the Encounter: From Repressed Colonial Pile to a Collaborative Decolonial Counter-Archive
Presentation by Cecilia Järdemar and Freddy Tsimba

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.     
Etnografiska as Graveyard or a Museum for the Afropean Citizen
Presentation by Michael Barrett

1:30 – 2:30 p.m.
Making Museums/Matter
Presentation by Jérémie McGowan

2:45 – 3:45 p.m.
An Exercise in Critical Fabulation

Presentation by Patricia Kaersenhout

4:00 – 4:30 p.m.
Panel Q&A

*****


Closing Events
Friday, 31 January
Various Locations

2:30 – 3:10 p.m.
Location: Svarta Havet
Acting in the Intersection Between Physical and Digital

Presentation by Wang & Söderström 

3:30 – 18:00 p.m.
Location: Perception Studio
The official re-inauguration of Konstfack’s Perception Studio and an exhibition of the work carried out in the node, In the Dark: Speculations on Visual Perception

Updated: 3 December 2019
Author: