Konstfack Research Week 2017

29 January - 3 February 2017

Konstfack Research Week is an annual event highlighting and discussing research practices at Konstfack and research perspectives related to Art, Craft, Design, Interior Architecture, Visual Communication and Visual Studies and Art Education, in Sweden and internationally.

The program includes presentations of on-going research at Konstfack as well as related perspectives from invited Swedish and international guests. It combines presentations, lectures discussions and workshops and targets Master and PhD students, researchers and faculty members at Konstfack, as well as a wider public interested in these issues.

Download digital overview program poster here (PDF)

Download the Program Booklet with detailed information about all events and participants (PDF)

View video documentation from lectures and presentations here.

Konstfack Research week is organized through Konstfack Board of Education and Research (UFN) and coordinated by Magnus Ericson.


Program Overview


Sunday 29 January

OPENING ACT
Location: Tensta Konsthall

Due to unforeseen circumstances Rossella Biscotti has been forced to cancel her Stockholm visit and ’The Trial’ performance is now postponed until May. An alternative program is instead presented: 

13.00 – 16.00 An Open Working Rehearsal around ‘The Trial’ – Introducing the context, the Characters and the Participants 
Presentations by Mathias Wåg, Michele Masucci, Joanna Warsza, CuratorLab 

13.00 – 14.00 Introduction to the 7th April Trail, its Original and Current Contexts 

14.00–16.00 Round table on the characters, their characteristics, short readings 
Joint collaboration between Tensta konsthall, CuratorLab and Konstfack Research Week* 

 

Monday 30 January

INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (Part 1)
Location: Svarta Havet

9.00 Welcome by Maria Lantz

9.15 Introduction and program overview by Magnus Ericson

9.30 ‘Introducing Research’ – A Brief Overview of Organisation, Finance and Politics of Research in Sweden and Europe
Presentation by Magnus Mörck

Break


PROGRAM PERSPECTIVES (Part 1)
Location: Svarta Havet

10.30 – 12.00 ‘Art, design, Visual Communication’
Presentations by Magnus Bärtås, Bo Westerlund, Johanna Lewengard, Joanna Rubin Dranger and Moa Mattis

Lunch break


PROGRAM PERSPECTIVES (Part 2)
Location: Kobran, Studion**

13.00 – 14.30 ‘Interior Architecture, Craft, Visual Studies and Art Education’
Presentations by Ulrika Karlsson, Anders Ljungberg, Johanna Rosenqvist, Ulla Lind, Anette Göthlund, Camilla Gåfvels

14.30 – 15.30 Fika and programme specific Q&A


INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (Part 2)
Location: Kobran, Studion**

15.30 – 16.30 ‘City Fables/Follow the Money, Collaboration and Critique in time of Financialization Capitalism’
Lecture by Erling Björgvinsson, introduction by Bo Westerlund

Break


RESEARCH VIEWS (Part 1)
Location: Kobran, Studion**

17.00 – 18.00 ‘The Trial’ – On the Tedious and Fascinating Research Around the Re-staging of the Operaist Trial
Artist talk by Rossella Biscotti and Rossana Miele, discussion moderated by CuratorLab

18.00 – 19.00 ‘At The End Someone Has to Say It’ - The Violence in Public Speech in Relation to ’The Trial’
Lecture by Michele Masucci


Tuesday 31 January

RESEARCH VIEWS (Part 1 Continuation)
Location: Svarta Havet

10.00 – 12.00 Reading groups from Antonio Negri, Books For Burning and Paolo Virno, A Grammar of the Multitude around Rossella Biscotti’s ‘The Trial’
Moderation by Michele Masucci and Mathias Wåg
Presented by the CuratorLab, readings will be provided ahead

Lunch break

13.00 – 14.30 ‘The Rite (Riten)’ – Ingmar Bergman’s TV-film About a Theatre Company Staging Their Play (Accused of Being Obscene) in Front of the Court
Screening presented by the CuratorLab, introduction by Magnus Bärtås

Break


RESEARCH VIEWS (Part 2)
Location: Svarta Havet

15.00 – 16.00 ‘The Material and Design Politics of Movement’ – On Design’s Inherent Violence in Making a Secure World for Some through Insecuring It for Others
Lecture by Mahmoud Keshavarz, introduction by Bo Westerlund


Wednesday 1 February

RESEARCH VIEWS (Part 3)
Location: Svarta Havet

9.00 – 12.00 ‘What does history do?’ – Investigating History as an Active and Critical Method for Rethinking the Past and Where Current Art, Craft and Design Take Place in the Present
Seminar with Christina Zetterlund, Johanna Rosenqvist, Michael Barrett, Håkan Nilsson, Rikard Heberling, Johanna Lewengard, Thomas Laurien and Tor Lindstrand

Lunch Break

13.00 – 14.30 ‘Male Fantasies and the Far Right’
Lecture by Ana Teixeira Pinto, introduction by Joanna Warzsa
Lecture as part of the Higher Seminar***

Break


RESEARCH VIEWS (Part 4) parallel sessions
Location Svarta Havet

15.00 – 15.30 ‘Formation of gaze within an institutional craft setting’ - ways of seeing objects in teaching
Dialogue between Ulla Lind and Camilla Gåfvels

15.30 – 16.00 ’Design for Sustainable Co-Creation/Back to the Land 2.0 – Reconnecting Urban and Rural Food Systems’
Presentation by Cheryl Akner-Koler

16.00 – 16.30 ‘Symbiotic Tactics’ – Three Projects Enacting Responses that Deal With Socio-Ecological Issues at Specific Scales
Presentation by Martin Avila


Location: S1

15.00 – 16.30 ‘Where We Are Now: Thoughts from Research Lab’ – Work in Progress Explorations
Presentations by Sofia Björkman, Annika Pettersson, Marie O’Connor, moderated by Johanna Rosenqvist


Thursday 2
February

RESEARCH VIEWS (Part 5) Parallel sessions
Location: Svarta Havet

9.00 – 12.00 ‘Impasse Finesse Neverness (the Course Formerly Known as Immediate Archæologies)’
Presentations by Luis Rafael Berríos-Negrón and Master’s students Callum Harper, Kamen Zlatev, Tessa Van Thielen, Richard Krantz, Alexander Höglund, Florence Wild, Sophie Erlandsson, Josefin Tingvall


Location: Mandelgren

9.00 – 10.00 ‘The Stubborn Life of Objects’
Lecture by Yuka Oyama


PRACTISING RESEARCH**** Parallel workshop sessions

10.00 – 17.00 ‘Your Double’
How physical and psychological impacts of objects can be transformed into a creative method
Workshop with Yuka Oyama
Location: Mandelgren

 
13.00 - Friday 12.00 ‘We all worship flux, but hey...what's your fix’
Fix cards and how they can move your artistic research/practice forward
Workshop with Thomas Laurien
Location: S6


13.00 - Friday 12.00 ‘History Breaking Down’
On the visual/pictorial essay as a historiographical method
Workshop with Rikard Heberling
Location: The Library (Magasinet)


13.00 - Friday 12.00 ‘The post-digital practice sampler’
An examination of the emergent post-digital condition by compiling, categorizing and theorizing a host of contemporary practitioners and their works into a sampler
Workshop with Daniel Norell
Location: S4


13.00 - Friday 12.00 ‘Ecologizing Decolonizing, Biocentric Material Interventions’
Exploring through artistic practices, potential human-nonhuman relations, particularly those relations that delink from human-centred responses
Workshop with Martin Avila
Location: S1


13.00 – 17.00 ‘Communicating the ethics of design’
A constructive session exploring how designers share knowledge from their ethical experiences.
Workshop with Andrew Whitcomb
Location: S2


13.00 – 17.00 ‘Places for Learning: A Guided Tour of the LM Ericsson Factory’
Mapping and a/r/thography as methods for researching a place, with introduction by Carl-Oscar Sjögren of The Non Existent Center
Workshop with Carl-Oscar Sjögren, Ulla Lind, Anette Göthlund and Master’s students Lotta Ingschöld, Iryna Hauska, Åse Ahlstrand, Bino Nylund
Location: S5


13.00 – 17.00 ‘Impasse Finesse Neverness (The Course Formerly Known as Immediate Archæologies): Disseminating the Memory of the Work’
On real-time methods of recollection and dissemination of its institutional memory.
Workshop with Luis Rafael Berríos-Negrón with Master’s students
Location: Svarta Havet


13.00 - Friday 12.00 ‘How we share’
On how do we create environments of sharing and use the communal possibilities and political imagination of technology.
Workshop with Palle Torsson
Location: S7


RESEARCH VIEWS (Part 6)
Location: Svarta Havet

17.00 – 18.00 ‘A Massive Loss of Habitat: Explaining the New Migrations’
Lecture by Saskia Sassen, introduction by Maria Lantz


Friday 3
February

PRACTISING RESEARCH**** (Continuation) Parallel workshop sessions

See above for workshops starting on Thursday

9.00 – 12.00 ‘Layer Cake - Fika as a Cultural Archaeological Research Methodology’
An open space for shared experiences about inclusion and storytelling in cultural archaeological studies
Workshop with Carl-Oscar Sjögren, Ulla Lind, Anette Göthlund and Master’s students Anna Ramberg, Lotta Ingschöld, Iryna Hauska, Åse Ahlstrand, Bino Nylund, Anna Gustavsson Berglund
Location: S4


RESEARCH VIEWS (Part 7)
Location: Svarta Havet

13.00 – 14.00 ‘Aesthetic Journalism: the Uncertain Domains of Information, Communication and Aesthetics’
Lecture by Alfredo Cramerotti, introduction by Magnus Bärtås


SUMMARY
Location: Biblioteksgatan and Svarta Havet

14.00 – 15.00 Fika and debriefing Q&A

15.00 – 16.00 Workshop presentations and summary

Moderated by Johanna Rosenqvist

 

*) Not mandatory for Master’s students

**) Konferens, Kobran (Studion), address: Telefonvägen 30 (a few minutes walk from Konstfack, www.coorkonferens.se/konferens-kobran/ )

***) Attending the following Higher Seminar Working Groups 14.30-16.00, only by registration. Please e-mail Protected address

***) The workshops require pre-registration to: Protected address. Please indicate first and second choices (first come, first served). Workshops are primarily reserved for year 1 Master’s students.

Updated: 5 January 2017
Author: