Konstfack Research Week 2019

28 January - 1 February

Welcome to a diverse program on/with research on artistic and scientific foundation in art, craft, design, interior architecture and furniture design, visual communication and visual studies and art education.


Meet with teachers at Konstfack, PhD candidates and other Swedish and international practitioners. Learn about research at Konstfack, including Konstfack’s and KTH Royal Institute of Technology’s joint doctoral programme “Art, Technology and Design”.

The program is divided in two sections: Views on Research and Research Nodes. The first introduces research and highlights the doctoral programme and other research related practices, the latter unfolds through a parallel program of trans-institutional nodes with workshops, lectures, presentations, seminars, films, walks, site visits and lecture performances.

All events are open to the public unless indicated otherwise. The workshops require pre-registration and are primarily reserved for year one master’s students.

Students pre-register in the Konstfack Reception before 21 January. All others please send an e-mail request to Skyddad adress.

Download digital overview program poster here (PDF)

Download the Program Booklet with detailed information about all events and participants (PDF)

Facebook event: www.facebook.com/events/437332206800521/


View video documentation from lectures and presentations here.


Konstfack Research Week 2019 is organized through Konstfack Research and doctoral studies committee (FFU), developed and coordinated by Magnus Bärtås and Magnus Ericson.

 

VIEWS ON RESEARCH

Monday 28 January
9.00—9.10
Welcome by Maria Lantz
Location: Svarta havet

9.10—9.20
Introduction by Magnus Bärtås and Magnus Ericson
Location: Svarta havet

9.20—9.30
An Overview of Research in Sweden
Presentation by Magnus Mörck
Location: Svarta havet

9.30—10.00
An Introduction to Artistic Research
Presentation by Magnus Bärtås
Location: Svarta havet

10.30—12.00
On Making Theories of Practices
Lecture by Eva Mark
Location: Svarta havet

13.00—13.45
Research School(s): How Intra-Institutional Practices Make Public Knowledge
Conversation between Henric Benesch and Onkar Kular
Location: Svarta havet

14.00—14.45
The Points with Artistic Research
Lecture by Maria Lind
Location: Svarta havet

15.30—16.30
Building as Body: A Handbook for Investigating Your Workplace
Conversation and publication launch with Jenny Richards, Sarah Browne and Gunilla Lundahl
The publication can be downloaded here.
Location: S1

 

Tuesday 29 January
9.00—9.10
The KTD Programme: Art, Technology and Design
Introduction by Bo Westerlund
Location: Svarta havet

9.10—9.50
Cultivating Caring Coexistence: Designing Post-Anthropocentric Futures
Presentation by Petra Lilja
Location: Svarta havet

9.50—10.30
Sloyd: Exploring How to Manifold Historiographies
Presentation by Miro Sazdic
Location: Svarta havet

10.40—11.20
Visual Empire
Presentation by Jacqueline Hoàng Nguyễn
Location: Svarta havet

11.20—12.00
Listening to the Displaced Vocal Body
Presentation by Cara Tolmie
Location: Svarta havet


Parallel Sessions (Track I)

13.00—13.30
How Haptic Attributes Evoke Intentionality and Generates Meaning
Presentation by Cheryl Akner-Koler
Location: Svarta havet

13.30—14.00
A Brand for Everyone
Presentation by Sara Kristoffersson
Location: Svarta havet

14.30—15.00
Urban Acoustic Screens: Public Art as Noise Reduction in Everyday Environments
Presentation by Robin McGinley
Location: Svarta havet

15.00—15.30
Narrative Processes in the Interspace: Investigating the Practice of Graphic Storytelling
Presentation by Emma Rendell
Location: Svarta havet

15.30—16.00
Research Catalogue and VIS: Nordic Journal for Artistic Research
Presentation by Magnus Bärtås and David Scheutz
Location: Svarta havet


Parallel Sessions (Track II)

14.00—18.00
What Is an Artistic Research Dissertation?
Discussion with Adam Bergholm, Luis Berríos-Negrón, Maja Frögård, Anna Holmquist, Behzad Khosravi Noori, Anna Lundh, Jenny Richards, Erik Sandelin, Florian Dombois, Pia Lindman, Ylva Gislén and Lisa Tan
Location: S1

 

Wednesday 30 January
9.00—12.00
Breathtaking Greenhouse Parastructures
PhD review with Luis Berríos-Negrón and respondent Pia Lindman
Location: S4

16.00—17.45
Knowledges of Doing
Presentations by Kira Carpelan, Åsa Cederqvist, My Roman Fagerlind and My Lindh
Location: Mandelgren
Language: Swedish

18.00—19.15
Sometimes It Was Beautiful
Film screening and Skype conversation between Christian Nyampeta and Magnus Bärtås
Location: Svarta havet

 

Thursday 31 January
17.30—18.30
Operation Sunken Sea
Lecture performance by Heba Y. Amin
Location: Svarta havet

 

Friday 1 February
9.00—12.00
CrossSections: On Curatorial and Artistic Methodologies
Film screening and discussion with Heba Y. Amin, Yane Calovski, Björn Norberg and Basak Senova

Location: Svarta havet

12.15—13.00
Lars och Ingemar
Living installation by Lisa Grip
Location: Black Box A1

13.00—14.00
Fika and programme specific Q&A
Location: Biblioteksgatan

14.30—17.00
Summary and mingle
Location: Biblioteksgatan

 

RESEARCH NODES
This section consists of a parallel program open to the public (unless indicated otherwise) and a series of workshops (that require pre-registration). All details are presented in the Program Booklet, see above.

Material Responses and Materials to Respond to
(Node I)

Wednesday 30 January
9.00—12.00
Donna Haraway: Story Telling for Earthly Survival
Film screening
Introduction by Simon Ceder and David Redmalm
Discussion with Viktoria Kindstrand, Anton Krohn, Katja Pettersson and Erik Sandelin, moderated by Simon Ceder
Location: Svarta havet

13.00—13.30
Node introduction by Martín Ávila and Loove Broms
Location: S4

14.00—15.00
Un/Making Matters: In the Aftermath of Previous Makings
Lecture by Åsa Ståhl and Kristina Lindström
Location: Svarta havet

15.00—17.00
Workshop with Åsa Ståhl and Kristina Lindström
Location: S4
(Requires pre-registration)

 

Thursday 31 January
9.00—15.00
Workshop continues
Location: ID workshop
(Requires pre-registration)

15.00—17.00
Workshop presentations and concluding discussion
Location: S4
(Requires pre-registration)


Listening: Imagining, Encountering and Inventing the Aural

(Node II)

Wednesday 30 January
9.30—9.45
Node introduction by Mat Gregory
Location: Studion

9.45—10.30
Indivisible Volumes and Vertical Geographies: Thinking Things and Space Through Sounding and Listening
Performance by Salomé Voegelin
Location: Studion

11.00—12.00
Listening, Seeing, Social and the Togetherness
Lecture by Lina Lapelyte
Location: Studion

13.00—16.00
Workshop with Ricardo Atienza, Niklas Billström and Robin McGinley
Location: Studion
(Requires pre-registration)


Thursday 31 January
10.00—11.30
On Improvisation
Conversation between David Toop, Mat Gregory and Robin McGinley
Location: Svarta havet

13.00—16.00
Workshop with David Toop
Location: Studion
(Requires pre-registration)

16.15—17.15
Cornelius Cardew: Schooltime Special
Live rehearsal performance with guest artists, musicians and node participants, with support from the Great Learning Orchestra
Location: Mandelgren

 

This House Is Not a Home: Creating Contemporary Art Installations in Historic House Museums
(Node III)

Wednesday 30 January
9.30—9.45
Node introduction by Matt Smith
Location: Mandelgren

9.45—10.30
The Inhabited Museum: Hallwyl House Captured for Eternity
Lecture by Annika Williams
Location: Mandelgren

10.45—12.00
Curating Contemporary Art in Historic Places Connects the Present with the Past: Heritage with the Contemporary
Lecture by Hélène Bremer
Location: Mandelgren

13.00—13.45
Thielska Galleriet: Curating Contemporary Perspectives in a Collector’s Home
Lecture by Patrik Steorn
Location: Mandelgren

14.00—14.45
Trust New Art
Lecture by Grace Davies
Location: Mandelgren

14.45—15.30
Questions and discussion
Moderated by Matt Smith
Location: Mandelgren

 

Thursday 31 January
9.00—10.00
The Ornamental Stucco Master’s Apartment
Excursion (Group I)
Location: David Bagares gata 10, Stockholm
(Requires pre-registration)

10.30—11.30
The Ornamental Stucco Master’s Apartment
Excursion (Group II)
Location: David Bagares gata 10, Stockholm
(Requires pre-registration)

13.00—16.00
Workshop with Matt Smith
Location: Mandelgren
(Requires pre-registration)

 

Life with Screens: Publishing, Interacting and Playing in the Digital Realm
(Node IV)

Wednesday 30 January
9.30—9.4
5Node introduction by Sara Kaaman
Location: S1

9.45—10.45
Engaging with Practice-Driven Free Software for Computer Graphics: Opportunities and Challenges
Lecture by Julia Velkova
Location: S1

11.00—12.00
Across Reading and Writing in the Virtually Temporal
Lecture by Hanna Bergman
Location: S1

13.00—16.00
On Reductional Communication
Workshop with Hanna Bergman
Location: S1
(Requires pre-registration)

13.00—16.00
From XXXXS to XXXXXL: Playing with Scale in Virtual Reality
Workshop with Kalle Sandzén
Location: S3
(Requires pre-registration)

 

Thursday 31 January
9.30—10.15
Publishing as a Feminist Practice
Skype lecture by Delphine Bedel
Location: S1

10.30—12.00
Design, Publishing and Play: Research Interests and Projects
Presentations by Cecilia Hei Mee Flumé, Lars Høie and Agga Stage
Location: S1

13.00—14.00
Tools and Shortcuts for Digital Animation
Lecture by Arvid Tappert
Location: S1

14.15—15.15
Making and Teaching Visual Communication: Towards a Changing Technological Future
Discussion with Johanna Lundberg and Peter Ström
Location: S1

 

With Animals
(Node V)

Wednesday 30 January
9.00—12.00
Donna Haraway: Story Telling for Earthly Survival
Film screening
Introduction by Simon Ceder and David Redmalm
Discussion with Viktoria Kindstrand, Anton Krohn, Katja Pettersson and Erik Sandelin, moderated by Simon Ceder
Location: Svarta havet

13.00—14.30
Walking with the Trouble
Workshop with Tina Carlsson and Simon Ceder
Location: S2
(Requires pre-registration)

15.30—17.00
Nationalmuseum
Excursion with EvaMarie Lindahl
Location: Södra Blasieholmshamnen 2, Stockholm
(Requires pre-registration)

 

Thursday 31 January
9.00—12.00
With Animals in Art and Research: Three Lectures on How to Live/Work/Engage with Other Animals
Location: Mandelgren

Liminanimals: Chihuahuas, Bo the Dog and the Scaly Ant-Eater
by David Redmalm

Archipelagic Rehearsals with sgulS: Abstract as Score
by Katja Aglert

Love and Oppression: Photos of Our Relationship with Animals in Captivity
by Julia Lindemalm

13.00—16.00
Staying with the Trouble
Workshop with Anette Göthlund, Simon Ceder and Tina Carlsson
Location: S2
(Requires pre-registration)

 

Compose/Composite/Compost/Combine
(Node VI)

Wednesday 30 January
10.00—14.00
Researching Recycled Material
Node introduction and workshop with Sergio Montero Bravo, Sawsan Ahmed, Revaz Berdzenishvili, Elias Båth, Amanda Barve, Lovisa Justusson-Lahti, Tor Lindstrand, Kajsa Eriksson, Cassandra Lorca Macchiavelli, Malin Norling, Einar Rodhe, Mattias Selldén, Anna Spaak and Cecilia Tjärnberg
Location: Skulpturstudion
(Requires pre-registration)


Thursday 31 January

9.00—14.30
Workshop with Tor Lindstrand, Sergio Montero Bravo and Einar Rodhe
Location: Skulpturstudion
(Requires pre-registration)

15.00—17.00
New Materials, Live Interiors and Possible Futures: On How New Materials Can Impact How and What We Design
Presentations by Anna Carlmark, Farvash Razavi Kashani, Einar Rodhe and Hannes Tennberg, discussion moderated by Rebecca Ahlstedt
Location: Skulpturstudion

Uppdaterad: 19 december 2018
Sidansvarig: